?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags The Lab
 
 
 
 
 
 
ok so it's been forever. plus i'm sick now so i don't know how many i can review. but i'm trying some new stuff so yay! review time!

first i'm going to review brides of dracula and for a change instead of the forum - because i know the forum isn't for everybody - i'm going to link to scent scribbles. it's a wiki that is cataloguing all the scents - and not just bpal scents too so if anybody wants to link to other not-bpal stuff you can link there or wherever. anyway here's the short description:

Unquenchable desire, seething lust, malevolent sexuality, and voracious hunger lurking beneath a shimmering veil of unearthly beauty: gleaming skin musk, honey and white amber, plum blossom, osmanthus, sandalwood, calla lily, and a light, sensual blend of Eastern spices.


some people said that if you like hungry ghost moon you will love this. well i *love* hungry ghost moon so i bought a bottle off ebay unsniffed. even before i read alot of more detailed reviews. after i did i wondered if maybe i screwed up but i'm finally getting a chance to test it and i don't think so.

i like lily alot - almost any kind of lily. they have a nice smooth, sweet smell usually. i'm not a big floral person but lily mixed with something i will make an excuse for. :) the skin musk and amber give it a nice background to work against. i think they're pretty much canvas notes - they don't make up the sent but they are what makes it stand out you know? anyway so that's great. i knew i like plum stuff because of king of spades, my one true love. :) plum blossom is different obviously but it's good. i looked up osmanthus because it's in alot of stuff i like and i wanted to know what it smells like. all i can find is that it has "a strong smell" and actually refers to about 30 different kinds of plant. so that was no help. i know it says there's spices in here too but i totally don't smell anything spicy. it's mostly a smooth, soft, kind of fruity floral. it's pretty but it's alot more 'traditionally perfumey' then i usually wear. anyway it's pretty and definitely girly but more like perfume and less like 'i smell like this way naturally aren't you so damn jealous'. :)




theodosius the legerdemain

Earl Grey tea leaves, a white fougere, jasmine leaf, pearlescent white musk, and vanilla bean.


ok this one is so awesome. not only does it smell sexxay on me? yea i totally want a bottle of this, a bag, and hugh laurie (he's q's favorite and i totally don't object...) house would totally smell like this.

i tried dorian like a long time ago when i just got into bpal. that was the worst thing ever. it made me literally sick to my stomach. it was just TOO SWEET. theodosius is what dorian totally should have been. it's so good. it smells like slightly vanilla black tea with just a little bit of - i don't know. maybe it's the jasmine? whatever it is gives it just enough bite that makes it totally not some prissy pansy pants perfume. it's AWESOME. so somebody go fetch me hugh laurie and then, like, leave for awhile ok? :)




morocco! i love morocco and i don't remember if i reviewed it here before or not. *looks at tags* doesn't look like it. ok so morocco:

The intoxicating perfume of exotic incenses wafting on warm desert breezes. Arabian spices wind through a blend of warm musk, carnation, red sandalwood and cassia.


this one is totally a favorite. it was one of the first bottles i got. to me it doesn't smell alot like the description except that it smells kind of red-brown-gold-warm. plus i swear there's got to be some vanilla in there. it's not the plastic vanilla death either. it's just smooth. and it doesn't make it too sweet or anything. it's just good. i wish i could describe it better. it's soft and warm and a perfect comfort scent too. plus when the dog was stinking i totally made a solution and doused her with it. :)


 
 
 
 
 
 
I have been lazy and not writing up reviews because I mix BPAL and Cobalt Blends entirely too much lol.

Today I have Three Scents on (I'm a mixer :P)


First off
++ DIARY OF A LOVESTRUCK TEENAGE CANNIBAL
The NIGHTMARE TERROR of TEENAGE love gone GRISLY!
She's HELL-BENT on romance, THRILL-CRAZED, and HUNGRY!
There's NO ESCAPE from her clutches!

A deranged darling, sweet and sociopathic! Clotted vanilla cream, pink pepper, grapefruit, blood lily, red ginger, English pear, and lemon-squeezed candyfloss!

It smells like lemon candy, it's got he vanilla in there too. I know why they have the damn warning do not drink label on there.  My mom says I smell like Lemon cupcakes.



On my wrists I have 
GREEN PHOENIX
Green, for growth, expansion, prosperity, and stability.
Sage, white mint, grey amber, papaya pulp, crushed grass, cucumber, green musk, green tea, and lime rind.


It smells all  the world like lime soda and it is good. I want to roll in it. 

Finally I have my all time favoritest smell ever ever ever

MONSTER BAIT: BLOODY MARY
Chunky, glistening red fruits with sweet cream accord, black clotted cherry, and powdered sugar! 

 
It's Cherry deluxe, like a bottle of marischino cherries with whipped cream (which I have eaten). It's just so damn good I have gotten 5 bottles of it. I usually mix it with most everything I own haha.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hey beetiger I got the smellies in the mail today! And thanks for the yummy extra too!

^.^ /m\

Oh and velvetpage did you ever get your imps from me? And I haven't forgotten your imp box, it goes out this week!
 
 
 
 
 
 
Do any of you ladies have the Snake Oil soap you'd be able to slice me off a piece of? A friend of mine wants to try it but doesn't want to buy the whole bar without a preliminary sniff test. (She's soon to pop her BPAL Cherry via my vast collection.) Any slivers chunks ect ect would be most welcome and will be received by a swap of imps or what nots. I have lots of those to send off.

I'd also like to know if anyone has any decants of bilquis would also be much appreciated.
 
 
 
 
 
 
initial thoughts and ... stuffCollapse )
 
 
 
 
 
 
So this isn't going to be in the same format as most of my reviews, but since I tried this out today I figured I'd write down some thoughts.

I've been interested in this oil for a while. I was even thinking of buying an imp pack from the Lab with this as one of my choices. Then I was going through my imp box and discovered I already had an imp of it. D'oh! (and yes, this is one reason why I'm not buying any more BPAL at the moment. It's sad when you don't even know what you already have. Also, i keep finding imps on the floor. Those mischievous imps!)

Okay, so work has been very stressful lately, partially due to a re-occurrence of my depression (stupid depression). There was something I've been procrastinating from doing, and someone asked me for a status update on it today. Cue insane amounts of panic. I pinged a friend, who isn't into BPAL yet but has heard me talk about it before, and she suggested using some oils to help me out. Good idea!

Except my usual go-to work sent (Dragon's Heart) hasn't felt right to me lately. Crossroads is calming, which would help with the panic, but it wouldn't help with the productivity. Concentration would help with the productivity but might not help with the panic. I then remembered that I was wanting to try Wolf's Heart, and the description seemed apt for the occasion: Grants courage under extreme conditions, helps overcome fear of death, and strengthens the fortitude of artists and businessmen, enabling them to further their goals.

I know from Tarot that "death" does not always mean physical death. Lately I've been in big fear of being fired, which certainly is a kind of death. And I've been so stressed out that the stress could be considered extreme. And what was stressing me out the most at the moment was work, so yes, this seemed like the perfect oil.

Scent impressions: It reminds me of Dragon's Heart. I am positive that there is dragon's blood resin in Wolf's Heart. The similarity is enough that I'm now interested in trying all of the Heart scents to see how they compare to one another. Wolf is not exactly the same as Dragon, though. Dragon is fire and spice and strength and power. Wolf has the spice, but it's combine with woods and herbs. It's uplifting and soothing at the same time. Someone on the forums described it thusly: Think of a warm mound of wolf pups sleeping soundly one on top of the other. Alpha Male & Alpha Female standing guard close by. I think that's an apt description. You feel calmed and soothed and comforted, but not languidly so like some calming scents do. You also have drive to go forward and take care of the things you need to do.

My experience is that it helped tremendously at calming me down, and also helped me to overcome my panic and procrastination with work. When I started doing the work it was out of a sense of panic, but once I applied the oil all the panic about the work went away and I was able to work without feeling so stressed. I really needed that today so I'm glad it worked so well.

Overall, I'd say this is a very effective oil. The scent is nice, but nothing that really makes me go WOW (not like Crossroads does, which I continue to love). I think this might be my go-to scent for work for a while, until Dragon's Heart starts feeling right again.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Those of you who responded to my swap post of last week, your BPAL was mailed today. My apologies for not getting it out right away, but I was getting ready for this final semester of grad school, and I kept forgetting to buy bubble mailers whenever I went to the store. :/

There's still plenty of stuff up for grabs, so everyone check it out yo!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
BIG HUGE UPDATE OF DOOM!!

and hillary - you like fire pig and earth rat looks really similar... :)

omg it's huge!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
My swapbox makes me sad for some reason, and I'd rather have all of this stuff out of my house. I just updated my swap/sales list, but for you guys, just for today, if you want anything, it's free.

Look here to see what's on the block, but if you want something, comment on this post and not over there.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Here is BPAL I have up for grabs...

IMPS

Bathsheba
Calliope (one of the recently discontinued scents)
Hades
Has No Hanna claimed: bkwrrm_tx
Hecate
Megaera
Ozymandias
Suspiro
Undertow

DECANTS

Lady Una (purchased from beetiger's decant circle...scent didn't work for me)

STUFF I'M SAVING FOR FOLKS

beetiger: If you still want my imp of Fruitcake, it's yours for free. Just let me know.

hillarygayle: I have one imp of Red Queen and one imp of Hanging Gardens. I know you love these and wanted to give you first crack at them before I put them on my general trading list.


DISCLAIMER: I'm clumsy/messy...so there's a good chance that whatever imp you pick will have oil on the label.

I will trade for anything on my list. Or even if you don't have anything to trade and see something you really want, comment anyway and there's a 99.9% chance I'll just mail it to you. ;)
 
 
 
 
 
 
So as a significantly belated Christmas present, I decided I wanted to get my mom some BPAL scents, because I've been telling her about how great they are since I started on them a couple of months ago and it just seems cruel to talk about them all the time without her being able to own some.

The trouble is, my mom and I don't share terribly similar taste when it comes to scents, so I'm not really sure which ones to get for her because I sort of dismissed the muskier scents on occasion. When I asked her what sort of things she likes to wear, that's exactly what she said--musky scents, like patchouli and I think she likes rosemary (I only vaguely like patchouli and can barely be around rosemary myself).

So, can you guys give me some suggestions as to what I might try getting her? I'm going to get her a bunch of imps, so, you know, she won't like them all. Anyway, just start throwing them at me. I don't care how many you want to list (hopefully mostly GC stuff, although if you've got good LE suggestions, send them my way); I will gladly and happily read them all. The more the better, mostly because I'd rather try to find one seller offering several than multiple sellers for a really specific collection (which would be a bad idea anyway, because she hasn't sniffed a one of them).

Thanks!
 
 
 
 
 
 
I was surprised to have a BPAL box waiting for me when I got home, seeing as I never got a Click N Ship. Anyway, here is what came:

2 bottles: Fairy Wine and Midway Resurrected

Imps requested: Calliope, Baobhan Sith, Loup Garou, Swank, Jailbait (alas, Laudnum didn't come)

Frimps: Fruitcake (ohgodno), Hecate, Hades, Grog (score!), Helena, Has No Hanna (but we has apexofgrace)

I LOVE BPAL DAY!!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
I have a friend who's very interested in getting an imp of Sade. Does anyone have some they're willing to part with? I don't have anything to trade, yet - I have exactly five imps and I love them all - but I'll buy it off you.

And Merry Christmas - or whatever else you're celebrating!
 
 
 
 
 
 
This post is for no reason at all, other than to show off this HILARIOUS BPAL icon I got. Fire Pig is one of my signature scents, and I found this over at the_icon_lab. It makes me giggle so hard. It's like the Flaming Pig of Doom is coming after you.

Edit: Not so useless after all. I have a question. I need a motivating, invigorating scent. I don't have one of these yet, and everyone else seems to have something that works this way for them. Mints and citrus tend to do that for me, but I'll look into anything. Anyone have any recommendations?
 
 
 
 
 
 
yay! our bpal panaceas came in today! we got grr and oof and tko. i'm about to put tko on right now and smear some oof under our nose because we have some sinus stuff going on and we need to sleep in a regular schedule now. :)

i love this stuff. like - i don't like taking pills if i don't have to and this stuff really really works. seriously. i'm so glad we got a bottle. now all they have to do is come up with antidepressants in a bottle (one that isn't aunt caroline's joy mojo. it's like everybody but us likes that one - seriously.)

i just smeared tko on the tops of my arms. it's like immediate rest in a bottle. seriously. this stuff is like opiates and narcotics and all of that only in a totally not-bad-for-you way. ;)
 
 
 
 
 
 
We haven't had one of these in a while, and the community's been quiet (though it's starting to wake up! yay!). So.... what are y'all wearing today?

I've got my Dragon Heart on. I have a LOT to do for work today. Lately I've been using Concentration for that, but it didn't seem right today. I felt like I needed the energy/powerful feeling that Dragon Heart gives me, rather than the stick-to-it-ness of Concentration. I haven't used Dragon Heart in a while, so it's a nice change.
 
 
 
 
 
 
first i've got a recommendation. if you're interested in decant circles for more than bpal (but bpal too - she does it all!) then i totally suggest tempestscircles- a community for the circles done by tempestteapot . first off she's awesome. second you can try anything that comes out anywhere. third she's totally got a wiki set up to keep up with stuff - it's awesome. anyway go there for stuff. :)

next we've been sick. turns out q was really just bad allergic to the feather pillows we had all over the place but we felt like death for about 2 months. it SUCKED. but now we can breathe ...so I CAN DO REVIEWS AGAIN!! :) when we're sick sometimes anything with a smell makes us feel all queasy and junk. it's just ick.

first reviews are SOAP reviews. we bought some yule soaps from bptp - we got el dia del reyes and egg nog.

i <3 bptp soaps. even if they didn't smell totally awesome (but they do) they would still be awesome because they are just such GOOD SOAPS. they don't make you feel all sticky and they feel good and they leave your skin all happy and stuff - it's just good. :) plus now i have soap that smells like mexican hot chocolate and soap that smells like egg nog. :)

i'm behind on mailing stuff out because we've been so sick. (ok for a while we were scared it was cll kicking back up, you know? i mean we felt that bad.)

i've been getting a ton of stuff in the mail tho. i've got some awesome stuff to review - but q left it in the car! so it's out there in the cold! (ok so i know cold totally won't hurt it but geez...) so i have to review the stuff in my night stand. :) or ... you know ... just some of it because.... um.... it's alot.... :)

reviews!!

we got poe decants from tempestteapot  the decantmonkey  so we might as well start there. :)

first up the oval portrait. ok since we had to reinstall everything on the macbook because of the hard drive thing (ugh!) i don't have my spreadsheet all updated with the new scents so i'm sorry - but i don't have the description and i'm too lazy to look it up. :)

omg that's really strong. like i just put on a dot or two and it's all ... i can smell it forever away. totally.

ok because i love you i logged onto the forum to get the description:

"She was a maiden of rarest beauty, and not more lovely than full of glee. And evil was the hour when she saw, and loved, and wedded the painter. He, passionate, studious, austere, and having already a bride in his Art; she a maiden of rarest beauty, and not more lovely than full of glee; all light and smiles, and frolicsome as the young fawn; loving and cherishing all things; hating only the Art which was her rival; dreading only the pallet and brushes and other untoward instruments which deprived her of the countenance of her lover. It was thus a terrible thing for this lady to hear the painter speak of his desire to pourtray even his young bride. But she was humble and obedient, and sat meekly for many weeks in the dark, high turret-chamber where the light dripped upon the pale canvas only from overhead. But he, the painter, took glory in his work, which went on from hour to hour, and from day to day. And be was a passionate, and wild, and moody man, who became lost in reveries; so that he would not see that the light which fell so ghastly in that lone turret withered the health and the spirits of his bride, who pined visibly to all but him. Yet she smiled on and still on, uncomplainingly, because she saw that the painter (who had high renown) took a fervid and burning pleasure in his task, and wrought day and night to depict her who so loved him, yet who grew daily more dispirited and weak. And in sooth some who beheld the portrait spoke of its resemblance in low words, as of a mighty marvel, and a proof not less of the power of the painter than of his deep love for her whom he depicted so surpassingly well. But at length, as the labor drew nearer to its conclusion, there were admitted none into the turret; for the painter had grown wild with the ardor of his work, and turned his eyes from canvas merely, even to regard the countenance of his wife. And he would not see that the tints which he spread upon the canvas were drawn from the cheeks of her who sate beside him. And when many weeks bad passed, and but little remained to do, save one brush upon the mouth and one tint upon the eye, the spirit of the lady again flickered up as the flame within the socket of the lamp. And then the brush was given, and then the tint was placed; and, for one moment, the painter stood entranced before the work which he had wrought; but in the next, while he yet gazed, he grew tremulous and very pallid, and aghast, and crying with a loud voice, 'This is indeed Life itself!' turned suddenly to regard his beloved: -- She was dead!

Evil was the hour that she saw, and loved, the painter. Gentle beauty and innocent devotion: honeysuckle, carnation, stargazer lily, bluebonnet, vanilla musk, and rice flower.


so yea - sweet florals all the way. it smells GOOD just really sweet and pretty strong. i'd totally have to be in the right mood to wear this.

dry - it's getting softer. that's good. i'll totally have to remember to put it on like 15 minutes before i go anywhere. seriously. it's good tho. it gets prettier and prettier...




how about i do prospero now?

There was beauty, there was wine; a rich Sangiovese vintage swirled through opulent amber, rich plum, champaca flower, and arrogant white musk.


seriously me and q keep trying to love the bpal wine note but it's always like grape koolaid on crack. this is totally no different - except it smells like the powder instead of the liquid. plum is usually really good on us and so is amber alot of times... but wet this is all grape koolaid.

hey wait. this is starting to smell like for real wine! and the plum is coming up.... this might be ok afterall...

omg. this is totally different then when i first put it on. this is just GOOD. holy cow.




black lace - the dark delicacies anniversary blend.

The embodiment of Victorian funereal elegance. A delicate sugar-spun vanilla cream cotton, stained by tobacco and incense, Indian musk, and drops of cognac.


i could barely smell it in the imp but then i put like half a drop on the inside of my left wrist HOLY COW IT ATE MY FACE.

i was real excited about this one for some reason. i don't know. it smells interesting. kind of powdery tho. there's something weird about incense and cotton. cool but weird. :)

ok i think 3 smells is my limit for most reviews because my nose gets tired and i run out of places to put them. so here you go. :)
 
 
 
 
 
 
my shipment came today.
much squee-age ensued.
more later, when i'm done smelling.
 
 
 
 
 
 
i have a ton of stuff i'm going to be reviewing and posting now that we're not really sick anymore. stay tuned! :)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Okay first off:  I have this scent that I really love in the imp and after I put it on. But like an hour later, I can't really smell it anymore.  This is a problem because I like to smell my perfume otherwise I would not wear it.  So, is this an indication that the scent doesn't really work on me?  or that maybe I need to put it with lotion and slather it on?  or just use it as a room scent?  

Next:  When a scent is going to be discontinued, are we alerted in any fashion or is it just a matter of we go to try to buy it one day and they are like "no, we don't make that anymore?"

And another:  On the forum, do we need points for something?  If I don't accumulate any, are they going to shut down my username?  If so, how do I go about accumulating points?  (the easiest way?)
 
 
 
 
 
 
I got my BPal today and will do a couple of quick reviews.

Blood

A vital, bold scent, throbbing with sensuality. Essence of dragon's blood resin, thickened with myrrh and cherry, with a trickle of clove.

In the bottle- Reminds me Dr. Pepper oddly enough.

On the skin wet- Very warm smell, sort of cinnamony even though there is no cinnamon in it.

On the skin dry- The clove is coming out, but not in an overpowering way.  This scent is definitely on the "win" list.  I'm thinking it is most likely the myrrh that I am attracted to since both this and Chimera have it.

Rakshasa

This haunting, exotic scent is named in honor of the shapeshifting demons from Hindu mythology. Sandalwood with rose and patchouli.

In the bottle- A sharp tangy scent, but not in an off putting way.

On the skin wet- Nice and strong, can smell the patchouli but not too much.  I do love both patchouli and sandlewood.

On the skin dry- A somewhat orangey scent, light and warm.  Not that nasty "cleaner" orange scent though, a more natural earthy orange.  Good for a summer's day.

I'll review the rest later and decide what I won't mind trading off or getting larger bottles of.  This is definitely an addiction. :)
 
 
 
 
 
 
I just wanted to bump this post in case anyone missed it before or didn't miss it but forgot about it. I still have all boxes listed sans the large chest which samuraikitten snagged from me. Comment here or in the previous thread if interested!
 
 
 
 
 
 
So I had this good alphabetical thing going for a while. Was just about to start reviewing the C's. And then I went a bit crazy. Most of the craziness has arrived, and darned if my alphabeticalness didn't get screwed up. *shakes fist at craziness*

So! To try to get back on track, here's a review of four FIVE, dammit (found another B while looking for Bakeneko in the stash) scents. This should bring me back of to the C's.

Archangel Winter (BPAL Yule 2007)Collapse )

Autumn (BPAL's Retail Salons)Collapse )

Cobalt Blends' Blue SnowCollapse )

Bakeneko!Collapse )

Tenzing Momo's BenzoinCollapse )

By the way, as I acquire and review each scent, I've been adding them to my stash post, to help me keep organized.
 
 
 
 
 
 
For those who may not know: the Twilight Alchemy Lab (TAL) is the lab's line of ritualistic oils. Since they're more of a spiritual nature that may not agree with everyone's spiritual/religious beliefs, any reviews of TALs that I do will be placed behind LJ-cuts.

A review of TAL's ConcentrationCollapse )
 
 
 
 
 
 
After reciving a wondermus package in the mail from samuraikitten I have new imps to reveiw!

*points to the right* In this corner, weighing in at less than an ounce....HELLCAT!
*points to the left* and in this corner, also weighing in at less than an ounce...VELVET!

Which one of these BPAL lovelies will win tonights match-up?!

HELLCAT

Lab says: A soft, sensual, luxuriant blend with a wicked bite: hazelnut, buttercream, honey mead, rum and sweet almond

In the bottle: Sweet, and yet sharp at the same time. You can really smell the almond and honey in it at this stage for certian. It's really hard to say at this point what exactly it reminds me of... *sniffs again*...on second thought, with the almond coming through like it is, it reminds me of an almond scented hand cream you used to be able to get at the dollar store..

On wet: the almond is still there, but after a few minutes on, a creaminess starts to come out that has to be the buttercream...and the honey is there as well..

On dry: the creaminess is definatly there to stay now..and the almond has faded towards the back...the rum and the honey stay more towards the front and it smells very sweet.

Thoughts: This one's a keeper..I was sorta worried at first that it would be more of an overpowering foody scent but was happy to find out it wasn't so. It's still sort of foody, but with the buttercream and the rum it really mellows it out. Very smooth, very creamy.

VELVET

Lab says: Envelop yourself in the soft, sensual embrace of gentle sandalwood warmed by cocoa vanilla and a veil of deep myrrh

In the bottle: chocolate...truth be told, I actually smell peanut butter and chocolate O.o

On wet: At first, I still get chocolate with a hint of peanut butter, but not even a minute on my skin and I start to smell Play Dough..

On Dry: Nothing but a new can of fresh play dough and pencil shavings.. =(

Thoughts: I really had hopes for this with it having two of my favorites in it...sandalwood and myrrh..but sadly the cocoa vanilla must make them hate me with this blend.


*ding! Ding! Ding!* And the winner..by the three count is ...HELLCAT!!!!!